Deleted user
posted a month ago
Cross Border Merger in Mainland, UAE

Is outbound cross-border merger allowed in Mainland, UAE?

Country
  • United Arab Emirates
Fields:
  • Commercial and Business Law
Share

Answer this Post

Login into your account and answer this post

Contribute Now
user15012522
Deleted user
Lawyer
posted 10 days ago
Dear Questioner, Understanding the nuances of UAE's merger control legislation, particularly Federal Law No. 4 of 2012, is crucial for a successful M&A endeavor. Here are some key points to consider: Familiarity with the Competition Law and its regulations is essential. Notification requirements for transactions impacting market share over 40% should be carefully evaluated. Assessing potential adverse impacts on competition is paramount. Foreign investment considerations, especially in foreign-to-foreign deals, require attention. Strategic evaluation should include industry-specific restrictions on shareholding and foreign ownership. Engaging advisors can streamline competition assessments and regulatory approvals. Developing a timeline accounting for mandatory notifications is imperative. Being prepared for limited precedents and potential ambiguities in the process is advisable. Our team specializes in comprehensive due diligence services in the UAE, ensuring a thorough evaluation of opportunities and risks for successful M&A execution. For further assistance, feel free to reach out to us via WhatsApp at +971507024908 or by phone. Best regards, Ali Al Kasair