Deleted user
[…] Deleted user
posted 4 years ago
California news media defamation damages and actual maliceSection 48a of the California Civil Code concerns libels in news media. It provides that:
"(a) In any action for damages for the publication of a libel in a daily or weekly news publication, or of a slander by radio broadcast, the plaintiff shall only recover special damages unless a correction is demanded and is not published or broadcast, as provided in this section."