As an Iranian, can I sign an Independent contractor agreement, and work remotely for a US company from Iran? | LegaMart

Post Detail

QuestionOct 11, 2020 - 11:43

As an Iranian, can I sign an Independent contractor agreement, and work remotely for a US company from Iran?

Are there any restrictions for citizens of sanctioned countries to work remotely for US companies? united-states

2
2

Oct 11, 2020 - 11:51

unlawful to hire an Iranian national ordinarily resident in Iran to come to the United States solely or for the principal purpose of engaging in employment on behalf of an entity in Iran or as the employee of a U.S. person, unless authorized pursuant to §560.505 If the work is conducted long-distance, the employee would not be coming to the US. An additional regulation is 31 CFR 560.201, that Except as otherwise authorized pursuant to this part, and notwithstanding any contract entered into or any license or permit granted prior to May 7, 1995, the importation into the United States of any goods or services of Iranian origin or owned or controlled by the Government of Iran, other than information and informational materials within the meaning of section 203(b)(3) of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act ( 50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(3)), is prohibited. which could be applicable. 50 USC 1702 says that there is no prohibition against the importation from any country, or the exportation to any country, whether commercial or otherwise, regardless of format or medium of transmission, of any information or informational materials, including but not limited to, publications, films, posters, phonograph records, photographs, microfilms, microfiche, tapes, compact disks, CD ROMs, artworks, and news wire feeds. The exports exempted from regulation or prohibition by this paragraph do not include those which are otherwise controlled for export under section 4604 of this title, or under section 4605 of this title to the extent that such controls promote the nonproliferation or antiterrorism policies of the United States, or with respect to which acts are prohibited by chapter 37 of title 18 It is not obvious how the US government will interpret "information". Following the rule noscitur a sociis, outsourcing accounting services is not clearly "information" given the instances enumerated in the law.

0

Oct 13, 2020 - 11:23

it is ultimately unfair!

0

Answer This Post

Login into your account and answer this post

Group chat