Are police forces obligated to warn before shooting? | LegaMart

Post Detail

QuestionMay 9, 2021 - 7:05

Are police forces obligated to warn before shooting?

Are police forces obligated to warn someone who is running away that they will shoot? Can they just shoot him in the back (or wherever they manage to aim) when they have the chance?

Jurisdictions:
Categories:
0
1

author
May 10, 2021 - 4:32

Currently, the law allows the police to use reasonable force when necessary to carry out their role of law enforcement. In England and Wales the use of (reasonable) force is provided to police and any other person under Section 3 of the Criminal Law Act 1967, which states: "A person may use such force as is reasonable in the circumstances in the prevention of crime, or in effecting or assisting in the lawful arrest of offenders or suspected offenders or of persons unlawfully at large".

0

Answer This Post

Login into your account and answer this post

Group chat